Click on Image to Enlarge Green Megatrends Quilt
National Sustainability Monthly Holidays Quilt

Participating Schools

Please send email confirmation, including the number of projected artworks, to info@EnvironmentalHallofFame.net.

A) Appx 87 Schools (and Art Studios) participated in the Earth Day Art Event on April 21.
A total of over 14,700 Artworks were recorded. The Guinness World Record is 10,000 works of art. Yay!

B) The official Guinness World Record attempt will occur at the gymnasium of the Ogden International School, 24 W Walton.  Ogden School is a LEED Gold building, and is considered Chicago’s greenest school.

A Special Thanks of Our Founders (Name in Bold, $100 Donors)
Please become a founder to receive certificates for all your participating students
Receive your own website, memories of the event, and much more.
You’ll be one of the most popular teachers you students ever had!
We still need to raise $3,000 for the next event!

A Special Thanks to Our Volunteers
Josh Ginsburg and Krystal Webb, Consultants
Amy and Tony Vecchioni, Scott and Marya Veeck, Set up crew
Bob Parida and Kathy Haerr, Associate Event Coordinators
Eslavia Garva and Jennifer, Registration
Beth Cha, Usher
Jeanne Rivera and Amy Romero, Scorekeepers
Patrice Lucas, Photographer
Daisy Roman, Videographer

Please let us know if you helped so we can include you!
Please let us know if you would like to volunteer for the May 18 Event!

Below is a list of schools that attended the April 21 preliminary event the total number of artwork they brought:

Founders ($100 – Receive Certificates, Website and Much More!)
Coonley School 388
Deneen School (100)
Eberhart School 100
McCord Gallery 300
McCormick School (100)
Nixon School 90
Pathways in Education (100)
Rogers School (100)
S.C.R.A.P. Gallery 401
Unicoi Art Studio 111

Chicago Area Schools
Amundsen High School 100
Armstrong School 100
Aspira Haugan 300
Audubon School 200
Austin School 86
Air Force Academy 107
Avondale -Logandale School 565
Bell School 155
Blaine School 128
Boone School 100*
Brennemann School 100
Bridge School 250
Buckingham School 104
Burroughs School 294
Calmeca Fine Arts School 103
Camras School 128
Canter School 130
Carson School 553
Clay School 327
Clemente High School 100
Cook School 100
Corkery 100
De Diego School 100
Decatur School 100
Dirksen School 100*
Disney School 100
Dryden School 105
Gallistel School 210
Garvy School 260
Gillespie School 250
Green School 115
Greene School 107
Gresham School 100
Haines School 108
Hubbard High School 107
Jungman School 115
Kipling School 119
Lakeview High School 100
La Salle II School 223
Laurie School 55
Lorca School 125
Lozano School 121
Mahalia Jackson School 105
Marsh School 139
Mather High School 100
Mays School 100
McCutcheon School 125
Mission Arts School 51
Montessori School (Batavia) 59
Morrill School 107
Mozart School 111
Murphy School 1010
Nicholson School 100
Northside Christian Academy 350
Ogden International School 100
Oriole Park School 139
Paderewski School 100
Pasteur School 100
Perspectives Middle Academy 100
Peck School 45
Pilsen Academy 75*
Portage Park 103
Pritzker College Prep 113
Ravenswood School 101
Ruggles School 200
Saucedo Academy 76
Salazar School 55
S.C.R.A.P. Gallery 401
Stock School 200
Stone Scholastic Academy 200
Swift School 49
The Paintbrush 100*
Tonti School 100
Trumbull School 174
Unicoi Art Studio 111
Uplift High School 100
Washington High School 100
Waters Fine Arts School 117*
Wells High School 200
Wentworth School 100
Wildwood School 450
World Language High School 66
Zapata Academy 411

Additional Schools Scheduled
To Attend May 18 Event
Aspira Early College
Budlong School
Burr School
CICS – Irving Park
Canty School
Curie High School
Daley Academy
Edgebrook School
Fort Dearborn School
Francis Parker School
Franklin School
Fulton School
Goethe School
Gwendolyn Brooks
Hammond School
Hawthorne School
Hitch School
Jamieson School
Kelly High School
Libby School
Lincoln Park High School
Lora School
Kanoon School
Mary Lyon School
McPherson School
Neil School
North Center
Otis School
Pathways in Education
Pritzker School
Rogers School
Sabin School
Saint Mary of the Woods
Tanner School
UNO – Sandra Cisneros
Washington School
Whitney School

Chicago Area Art Studios and Galleries
The Paintbrush

Art Teachers
Karen Riley
Kathy Haerr